Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start networking from Vista safe mode w/o networking

Posted on 2013-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Trying to help out a friend here - her system automatically boots into Safe Mode without networking.  Already had her change MSconfig - Boot, no help.  F8 doesn't bring up the menu.  If I could remote in, I can change the boot.ini file (she lives pretty far from me).  
Is there a way to start the networking drivers in Safe Mode?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:therealex123
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39610060
You need to start Safe Mode with networking to do what you want.

Have the person shut down the machine (properly if they can).

Now have the person power on and right away press F8 repeatedly. That is, power on, and F8. F8, F8, F8, ... until it beeps and brings up the menu. Does the menu appear now?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:therealex123
ID: 39610068
Thanks for the quick response, but I know all of that.  As I said, F8 is not bringing up the menu (she's done SM before, and knows how to get into it.)  It automatically boots into SM without networking.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39610080
You may need to do a Vista Repair on the unit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:therealex123
ID: 39610088
Thanks, I may just upgrade her to Windows 7.  But the question still remains: is there a way to start networking services while in Safe Mode (without networking)?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39610092
May be silly but try F5 on boot up.  I had it work recently when it seemed that F8 didn't.  But it could have been just my timing.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39610099
Actually now that Vista is orphaned, upgrading to Windows 7 is a very good idea.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39610756
It sounds like a virus may have hit the system preventing you from accessing the safe mode menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therealex123
ID: 39611500
I resolved it last night.  It seems that despite my talking her through it, she didn't set msconfig correctly.  Scans came up clean, so I'm guessing was just a combination of user error and a crappy OS.
But STILL, i'd like to know - is there a way to start networking services from non-networked safe mode?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611523
You need to start Safe Mode with Networking. Safe Mode is NOT smart, so there is no way to start networking afterward (to the very best of my knowledge).

So you would have to do a Vista Repair to try to get back the F8 menu.

If the machine is now working, then a planned upgrade to Windows 7 is how you should now proceed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39625248
@therealex123 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0