Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make this into a gallery?

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Head out to http://www.trinityspringhill.org/index.php

The "LifeGroups" graphic needs to change from a static image to a gallery of images. But...

Unlike the dynamic immediately above it, this won't be a scrolling gallery. Rather, it needs to be a situation where the user can manually advance through several graphics.

I'm wanting to get some suggestions because given the fact that I have another Javascript gallery on the same page, I'm thinking that if I'm not careful, I'm going to wind up with potentially conflicting Javascript libraries. Not sure if that's a common mistake, but I've encountered that and I want to do it right the first time, hence my appeal for some suggestions.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611163
What is the "LifeGroups graphic" ?

And why not use the same slideshow?

There are many that have more than one way of showing images
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611279
There are lots of slide show plugins out there. One of my favorites is http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle/, which now has a new version: http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle2/

This plugin has been around for a long time, it is 'mature', and has tons of options without being overwhelming to implement.

The plugin you are currently using is not very flexible. I would switch to one that supports all your requirements, ie. multiple slideshows, optional prev, next buttons, etc...
0