?
Solved

need help with javascript

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I need a javascript to validate a string. It should be max 7 characters long and minimum 4 characters long. The first 2 characters must be numeric. Position 3 and 4 must be alpha, and the remaining positions must be numeric.
0
Comment
Question by:Meinhoonaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39610127
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/WVx97/

function myStringIsCorrect( myString ) { // return true or false
     return /^\d\d[a-z][a-z]\d?\d?$/.test(myString)
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610128
You need to use regular expressions.
Some good examples here which will get you where you need to be (when combined)

http://eisabainyo.net/weblog/2009/04/30/10-examples-of-basic-input-validation-in-javascript/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pateljitu
pateljitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610149
Made few changes to @leakim971 sample for validating "It should be max 7 characters long and minimum 4 characters long. The first 2 characters must be numeric. Position 3 and 4 must be alpha, and the remaining positions must be numeric. "

function myStringIsCorrect( myString ) { // return true or false
      return /^([0-9]{2}[a-zA-Z]{2}[0-9]{3}){0,7}$/.test(myString)
}

alert('test 1 : ' + myStringIsCorrect('11df111') );
alert('test 2 : ' + myStringIsCorrect('11dfd') );

Open in new window

0