Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find domain controller name of the Trusted domain

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
We have 2 way Transitive Trust with another domain. How can I find the name of any domain controller in the Trusted domain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 39610333
All you need to do is type nslookup <domain.com>

This will give you all of the authoritative DC/DNS servers available.

It will give you the IP addresses which then you can simply do ping -a <ip> and this will return the Name of the server.

Example
Ping -a 192.168.100.1

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1200 total points
ID: 39610349
To list all the domain controllers in the trusted domain, try below command
netdom query /d:trusteddomainname DC

eg netdom query /d:Northamerica DC

See this too:http://www.vyapin.com/products/windows-audit/help-topics/built-in-reports/domain-trust-relationship-reports.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39611902
netdom query /d:trusteddomainname DC
it works for the domain I am logged in, but the one I want to query , I have different username and password . So how do I add username and password to the above command
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39611975
Add your user to domain admin group or adminsitrator group of trusted domain so you will have permission and the above command should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39612270
it worked Thanks
0