Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Captcha on Mac

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
We have a website that uses "captcha" such that when the user completes a form, there is a 5 letter / number code that must be retyped.

All is done in php.

On Mac computers using Safari, the browser automatically uppercases the first letter of the response; since this DOES NOT produce a match, it fails. The customer does not realize what is happening.

Is there a way to either prevent that from happening or to force Captcha to upper case the first letter?

Note I have NO CONTROL over how users will have configured their browser.

The captcha modules is attached.

Thanks
CaptchaSecurityImages.php
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39610196
Yes, this is easy to fix.  I have an article on CAPTCHA here with several examples.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_9849-Making-CAPTCHA-Friendlier-with-PHP-Image-Manipulation.html

You probably don't want to be using a piece of free code from 2006, anyway!  That would be like driving a 2006 car -- it's warranty has expired!
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610201
But if you decide you want to keep that old thing, change line 30 to this:

            return strtoupper($code);

And in whatever place you check the security code make a similar normalization with strtoupper().
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39610397
Most captchas like the reCaptcha from Google are made to be case insensitive.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39610477
Safari on my MacBook Pro with OS X 10.6.8 does not do that, it does not capitalize the first letter.  Which version of OSX and Safari is doing that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39611474
DaveBaldwin

It doesn't do it on the iPad either.
0