Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to write ISO images to USB sticks on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I am trying to find some good solutions to write ISO images to USB sticks to burn Microsoft Office and other ISO images to them.

 I then want to installed via USB Flash stick on the various laptops since the Win 7 laptops do not have DVD drives.

I would like a good safe (no malware) free option but if the price is reasonable can also consider some good paid programs that can do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 39610211
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610225
For our client machines, we use Symantec Ghost on a bootable USB key and then put the images on a USB Hard Drive. A 500 Gb US Hard Drive will hold several images.

In my own opinion, a USB hard drive is less susceptible to catastrophic failure than a USB key.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39610228
ISOtoUSB is an alternative tool.

ISOtoUSB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 39610390
I tried using the Win 7 USB DVD Tool but every time I try to burn the Office 2003 ISO it gives error at 99% saying could not copy files.  Tried with multiple USB sticks (8 GB size for last) and still get same error.  

I read the details at Microsoft and it says can only use to burn Win 7 ISO image so I do not think it can be used as a general ISO burner to USB...  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39610399
Try Ghost because it works very well.

Try the above with a USB hard drive.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 39610506
I ended up just using the free 7-Zip as I can then just open the ISO file and extract to formatted USB stick and then we can just click on "Setup" on the USB stick and install that way from USB stick. Very simple way for the low amt. of sticks we need to make.  The Ghost option looks interesting but overkill for what we needed to do.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39610510
@rdwolf - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0