Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XPSP3 - Automatic Updates service permissions say DENY - how can I get back to allow?

Posted on 2013-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Earlier today, I set the permissions for the Automatic Updates service (wuauserv) to DENY. I've tried:

regsvc32.dll command lines in safe mode
Multiple user accounts

Any ideas?

Thanks
automatic-update.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39610204
Thinking about using SubInACL to grant full permissions to admin.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39611348
How did you set the permissions to deny, exactly?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 39611380
try this--I use it from time to time when windows updates fail--copy to a batch file and run

@echo off
Net Send * You are about to permissions
pause

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose

secedit.exe /analyze /db C:\WINDOWS\sectest.db /cfg C:\WINDOWS\inf\defltwk.inf /log C:\WINDOWS\security\logs\secanalyze.log

secedit.exe /configure /db C:\WINDOWS\sectest.db /cfg C:\WINDOWS\inf\defltwk.inf /log C:\WINDOWS\security\logs\secrepair.log

cipher /A /D c:\windows\system32\catroot\*.*

cipher /A /D C:\WINDOWS\system32\CatRoot\{F750E6C3-38EE-11D1-85E5-00C04FC295EE}\*.*

Subinacl /service wuauserv /sddl=D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

Sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f

subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f

 subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=system=f

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=system=f

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=system=f

subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=system=f

@Echo =========================
@Echo Finished.
@Echo =========================
@pause
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39612441
To Davis: Process explorer>svchost process properties>services>permissions>deny
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39612444
Lionel: your script ran and now I am waiting for Microsoft Update to check for updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39614618
Unfortunately, MS Update hung at Checking for Updates... overnight. Tried to restart it this morning, got the same error.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 39616389
Try this--I have had some success but not always
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39628529
Ended up unregistering the windows update .dll.
0