Solved

opening img file

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi,
just downloaded an img file of office 2013 professional plus and wanted to know how to open it.  I'm assuming i need some type of software that can mount it and open it.  Any suggestions?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39610268
Here you will find a list of programs that can either open or convert img files to iso.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 39610271
Is it an ISO file?  In most cases, you'll need to burn an ISO to disk and then reboot to CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 175 total points
ID: 39610283
The img file can be extracted, no need to burn to disk.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39610301
its not an iso its an img file so will need some software to open it.  Im downloading alcohol 52% now is that a good one?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 150 total points
ID: 39610320
I recommend UltraISO, with it you can mount, extract, edit and burn the CD/DVD image.  Don't be mislead by the name.  

[UltraISO] supports nearly all known CD/DVD image file formats (.ISO, .BIN, .IMG, .CIF, .NRG, .MDS, .CCD, .BWI, .ISZ, .DMG, .DAA, .UIF, .HFS and so on)

DAEMON Tools and IsoBuster are also good.

Alcohol 120% combines all functions of Alcohol 52% (CD & DVD emulation software) but with added DVD & CD burning capabilities.  It has a free 15 day trial and it should work for you as well, especially if you want to create a physical backup disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39610472
I tried opening with alcohol 52% and got error so i will try the ultriso as you advised
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 175 total points
ID: 39611162
I strongly recommend ImgBurn as the best free solution out there.
It's easy to use, well supported and is kept up to date.
http://www.imgburn.com/
http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download

(p.s. It supports almost every burner)
0