Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

strange telnet issues telneting through different servers to SCO

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Yes I know... telnet is insecure... we are not worried about it in the case it is being used.

We are telnetting to a SCO box, but have to telnet into an AIX or linux box first, and then to SCO, because SCO is on its own different subnet on the other side of these servers.  Long story....

Anyway - there is a task we do on the sco that involves pressing ctrl+s at the end.   It only works through one of the servers.  (either way we must have correct putting settings)

Through AIX it works fine.  When we telnet through linux it ends up freezing when we do the ctrl+s.



Any idea why that would be?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610354
In bash ctrl+s suspends the standard output. Try ctrl+q as it uses to resume output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 39610360
Thanks!  Though tcsh is the shell used for our users on linux not bash.  is it the same for that shell?

and if so do you think it will pass the ctrl+s to the SCO box once pressing ctrl+q?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mikelfritz
mikelfritz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610380
Maybe you need to have ncurses loaded on the linux box so it understands the control characters.  

ctrl-? sequences are highly dependent on terminal type and linux usually assumes ansi type.  To get Wyse or IBM or VT emulation ncurses is needed.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mikelfritz
mikelfritz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610387
Since you are doing the old ricochet off another server, all parties need to be on the same page as far as emulation goes.


That said - you could do:
TERM=wyse60
export TERM

or something like it (TERM type matching server to client) on the SCO side and it should fly.  You can script it if need be.

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611659
>>and if so do you think it will pass the ctrl+s to the SCO box once pressing ctrl+q?

It should pass the key stroke regardless because all 'ctrl + s' does is suspending the standard output.
0