Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007 migration from old Win XP machine to new Win 7 machine

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to migrate MS Outlook 2007 from 5 old Win XP machines to new Win 7 machines.  I am wondering if there is an existing article or other comprehensive instructions that would give some guidance for this task?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RMThomas8
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SterlingMcClung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610403
For 5 computers I would simply use the Windows Easy Transfer Wizard that comes with Windows 7.  Should be quite simple and straight forward:

http://www.osopinion.com/forums/f18/using-windows-easy-transfer-windows-xp-windows-7-a-339/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610483
You probably know it is your .pst files that you are after.  Procedures to locate .pst files, back them up onto flash or something, and put them on Windows 7 machines are here...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070/en-us
but Outlook isn't compatible with read-only, so if you follow their recommendations on back up to CD, then make sure  .pst is read/write.  Just use flash.  Also note in article other custom info regarding toolbar, favs, address books, and sigs., and probably have to sign in as admin.  In W7 should probably open .pst not import.

Some people have trouble and need Inbox repair tool for their .pst files here...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227/en-us

Some have trouble importing .pst files so better to just open them in W7.  This one is for Outlook 2010 but is probably same...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/open-change-or-close-outlook-data-files-HA010355609.aspx

Some folk only want some of the old data, so they launch Outlook, create a new .pst on W7, and only copy over the things they want to the new machine.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-a-file-to-save-your-information-HA001230891.aspx?CTT=1

Good migrating to you.  Please let us know if it works.  Anyone else have advice?
Chris
0