Solved

How open lab Exchange 2013 to send and receive over the internet

Posted on 2013-10-29
9
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-12
I have an exchange 2013 server setup at home in a lab type environment. But I would like to set it so I can send and receive email to from the internet, like from gmail.

How can I do this? Are there any guides for it?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39610479
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 39610498
It isn't called out in the article above but if you haven't considered it you will need to allow port 25 (SMTP) traffic to/from the Exchange server through any firewalls you have in place.

Also for inbound email flow you will need to create an MX record in the internet DNS zone for the domain name you wish to receive emails on.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39610516
So this is where I'm confused a bit.

I named my domain in AD 1234.com, I have an account with dyndns and have a different hostname configure there and told it to use mail routing to my 1234.com.


it doesn't route the email to the exchange from outside. So what am I missing?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39610723
You would need to create DNS,Mx and A Record, and configured properly. so that you can send and receive internet (external domain) mails also.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 39610726
The Active Directory domain and the external or internet domain you can receive email on are different. You can only receive emails over the internet for domains that you own or have control over the DNS records. Internet email flow is controlled by mail exchange (MX) records.

If you perform an nslookup against google.com for example you can see they have MX records for their email servers.

 DNS server handling your query: 8.8.8.8
 DNS server's address:	8.8.8.8#53
 
 Non-authoritative answer:
 google.com	mail exchanger = 10 aspmx.l.google.com.
 google.com	mail exchanger = 30 alt2.aspmx.l.google.com.
 google.com	mail exchanger = 20 alt1.aspmx.l.google.com.
 google.com	mail exchanger = 50 alt4.aspmx.l.google.com.
 google.com	mail exchanger = 40 alt3.aspmx.l.google.com.
 
 Authoritative answers can be found from:

Open in new window



If you perform the same nslookup against your dyndns domain what do you get?
1. Browse to http://www.kloth.net/services/nslookup.php
2. Enter your dyndns domain
3. From the dropdown menu select MX
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39611527
I did the nslooup from the site and got:

DNS server handling your query: localhost
 DNS server's address:      127.0.0.1#53
 
 Non-authoritative answer:
 xxxxxxx.dyndns.org       mail exchanger = 10 xxxxx.com.
 
 Authoritative answers can be found from:
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39611683
Another question. I have my home exchange set as @1234.com and my dyndns hostname is 1111.dyndns.org.

Will this not work since the names are different. This is were I lack the knowledge on setting this up.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Recept earned 500 total points
ID: 39616002
It won't work and you won't be able to receive emails as @1234.com. This is simply because the domain 1234.com is registered on the internet to someone else and they control the MX records for the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39616506
I was using 1234.com and an example. So to receive and send email I would need to register my domain that I created when setting up the DC and exchange?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now