Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When was a Out of Office Set - Lotus Notes

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys,

Is there a way to determine when an Out of Office message was set up/created on a lotus email?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39610573
In versions 6 & 7, yes - I don't know about newer versions.

Enabling the OoO enables the agent in the user's mailbox. When you look at the agent using a Designer client, the properties of the agent will show a modification date. That modification date is the time that the user enabled the OoO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:320adel
ID: 39610828
Hi Thomas,

Mate I tired to do look where you advised.
I opened the mail file in designer.
I then scrolled down to "Out of Office Profile" (is this the right one?)
But when i look at the properties is shows the modify date as over 4 years ago 27/09/09

I feel as though I may be looking in the wrong place?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611080
As of R8, there is no agent any more: the server does the OoO messages, see here: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/notes8-ooo/ So you won't find anything in the Designer, I'm afraid. But where then? It might be the update time of the profile itself. What do you get when you open the OoO document and view the Document Properties (Alt-Enter)? There should be a $Created and a $Revisions field, so you can see when modifications were applied to the OoO-profile. What exactly was modified remains a mystery... For you to guess!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611250
Hi there 320 Adel,,

In addition to what was mentioned by above by admins I would recommend the following :

-  If it is an urgent case a " Full Admin" or one with " Manager" ACL could access the database of the user then access OOO and check when it was set ..
- If it is not an urgent case OOO in LN8.5.x sends a report to the owner of the database and OOO with the received emails when it reaches the date of return of the user .. then you can tell the date it was intially set ..
- Finally, you can access the desired database using the Designer and " Last Date Modified" coloum of the Out of Office as shown in this snap
 Out of Office
0