Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Backup

Posted on 2013-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Try to backup on ESXi 4.1 with either Veeam Backup 6.5 & 7.0 but it failed. Any idea ?

Is there a possibility that the current ESXi 4.1 is not supported ? Is there a free edition or licensing issue  for ESXi 4.1 that causes the problem ?

Tks
Veam6-5.png
Veam7.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39610915
Veeam Backup 6.5 and 7.0 is compatible with the LICENSED version of ESXi 4.1.

If you have the FREE version of ESXi 4.1, e.g. you have not PAID for a license, the Storage APIs are locked and not accessible by Veeam Backup software.

Did you know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

So are you using a FREE version of ESXi ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39610959
How to check whether it is a free copy or not ?

If case it is a free version, can I simply shutdown the VM during non-office hour and copy these VM files for backup purpose ?

I can see the key information on the VMware. Does it mean it is a licensed copy ?

Tks
LiceneKey.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39610981
If it is free, try looking at GhettoVCB not the ideal but will work, even has a Win/Lin GUI.

http://www.magikmon.com/mksbackup/ghettovcb.en.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39610985
how can u tell from the license key ?

The image seldom change. Can I just copy all VM files under a specific file for backing up purpose ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39610991
Do you have Vsphere or SSH access to the host(s) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39611102
Can't ssh to the host.
Only connect through vsphere client...

Tks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611111
Please highlight the host and go to:

Configuration --> Licensed Features


Product: VMware vSphere 5 Hypervisor Licensed for 2 physical CPUs (unlimited cores per CPU)
License Key: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Expires: Never

Product Features:
    Up to 32 GB of memory
    Up to 8-way virtual SMP

If it is free it should look like the above.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611142
You have the FREE version!

My EE Articles lists Backup Techniques!

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

You could also use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

or Power OFF the VM, and select File, Export VM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39613459
Tks
0