Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory, Domain Names, and Forests

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I have Site A = contoso.com = All users sign in.
I have Site B = Fabric.com = All users sign in.

I want All users to be able to sign in to Site A and Site B.
Ex. All the workstations and computers should allow the user to select which domain to sign in on.

Please tell me which steps i need to take to accomplish this.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo0215
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 375 total points
ID: 39610566
If there are accounts on the local computers for both users (username@contoso.com and username@fabric.com) the client OS will give you the option. If you will mention which client OS you use, more details can be provided.

Keep in mind that the two logins are considered different users and will not, by default, share the same profiles.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 375 total points
ID: 39610582
Are you talking about 1 Forest with 2 domains? or 2 separate forests with a 2 way forest trust?

If you are talking about 1 forest with 2 domain's there are already "transitive" trusts that are created between both. When you have a user from contoso.com logging into a machine that resides in domain Fabric.com use simply need to use the UPN of the user when logging into the machine... i.e. user1@contoso.com and it should work with no issues.

If you have 2 separate forests you will need to ensure that there is a 2 way forest trust between the 2 forests to ensure connectivity.

Just remember that if the user is using remote desktop (RDP) to connect to the machines in the trusted domain or forest the users must be part of the remote desktop group on the trusting domain.

@CompProSolv there is no need to have 2 different accounts when logging into the a trusted forest.

Will.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Satish Auti
Satish Auti earned 375 total points
ID: 39610777
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 375 total points
ID: 39612159
You first need to create trust as auti suggested.

Checklist: Creating a forest trust
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756852%28WS.10%29.aspx 

Accessing resources across forests
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772808%28WS.10%29.aspx
0