Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office2010 updates

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
HI guys,

I need an upgrade path for Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010
Version 14.0.4734.100 (32bit)

I have tried installing server pack 1 and 2 without any joy,. I get a message like this service pack does not apply.

The reason I need to update is I have office 365 and it requires Version 14.0.6 +++ in order to accept my username and password else it just sits in a loop. I have got the fix to work on one computer that did except the update and 365 is working now.

please help. !

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39610670
Are you downloading the 32 bit version of the service pack or the 64 bit version?

Simplest: Enable windows update for other programs if you haven't already and just use Windows update.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Satish Auti earned 1500 total points
ID: 39610855
I guess your OS is 64 bit and MS office is 32 bit.

First try to repair the MS office from Programs and Features.
Reboot system once after repair completes.
Then try to install service pack 2

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=39667
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39610859
Thanks I will try.

Yes 32 Bit Office and 64 Bit OS .

I have tried both versions just in case i was losing my mind.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Satish Auti
ID: 39610864
Try reparing MS office installation and then use windows automatic update to update MSoffice.
0