Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Laptop CPU is 100% - task manager doesnt show anything .

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi ,
I am running Windows 7 on a Dell laptop 2GB of RAM , Intel Core 2 DUO CPU T7100 @ 1.8Ghz

The laptop is very slow. When i go to task manager i see CPU almost at 100%.
When i sort by CPU utilization i dont see anything running at 100%.
Some apps running at max 20% but overall CPU should not exceed 30%
What is running that "chokes" the system?
I am attaching a screenshot of the task manager.
Any help would be appreciated.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmillan227
jmcmillan227 earned 400 total points
ID: 39610616
Recently I encountered an issue with Chrome and antivirus causing CPU to spike and drastically slow the machine down.  Try killing Chrome sessions and suspending Antivirus temporarily and see if that helps.  You should go to go to the Run prompt and type msconfig and uncheck all nonessential items from startup.  I would also download all of the latest updates for flash player, chrome and Windows itself.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 400 total points
ID: 39610634
Sometimes things like this are virus related also. You can download RogueKiller or ComboFix and see if they find anything.

Most of the time it seems to be related to system drivers that interact with the hardware through Windows. Sometimes the quickest way to fix an issue like this is to do a fresh reload of the computer.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39610722
Your screenshot doesn't show the bottom of the Processes windows, but there's a button down there that looks like this:
Show processes from all usersYou need to click it to see all Processes. After you do, it will look like this:
Show processes from all users - enabledNow maybe you'll see the process taking the CPU. Regards, Joe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 39610744
For dual-core systems, the CPU column on the Processes tab in Task Manager won't show more than "50" being used (50 means 100% of one core is being used)... and if it hits 48 or 49 that core will be lagged down enough that you could see 5 to 10 seconds delay between input and reaction on screen.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39610967
run msconfig  - and disable all startup programs and services; if better then, you can re-enable them in groups to find the one causing it :
in startup tab - click disable all
in services tab, click "Hide MS services" - now click disable all
reboot to test
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39635341
c hockland, what was the solution ?  or helped?
0