Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference in Office 2013 Pro and Home and Business

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I currently use Office 2010 Pro.  I am thinking about upgrading to Office 2013.  Office 2013 Pro is quite a bit more expensive than Office Home and Business.  Just wondering what the real differences are.  I need to have Access.  Is it included in Home and Business?

Is there a link that tells you what's in each?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jmorourke80 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39610742
Microsoft offers a chart comparing the different versions of Office 2013 here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/compare-microsoft-office-products-FX102898564.aspx


Description added to make the Comment comply with the "No blind links" policy at Experts Exchange. Blind links are subject to deletion, but this one seemed both authoritative and relevant.
byundt--Microsoft Excel Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
ID: 39610751
No, Access is not included in the Home and Business version.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39611515
You get:

In Home and Business: Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, OneNote, and Outlook.

In Professional: The above plus (+) Microsoft Publisher and Access.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LCCSAM
LCCSAM earned 200 total points
ID: 39612617
You can purchase MS Publisher and MS Access separately as well if you think you might be needing them in the future.

(Personally I like Access 2010 better anyways)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39619115
Thank you
0