Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create new db and reimport data

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi, I have a database that keeps dropping from the SQL.  I would like to export all my data from this database, create a new db, reimport all the data back.

How do I accomplish this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kyleshire
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 39610800
Hi Kyleshire

To export data, you may follow these steps
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertutorial/203/simple-way-to-import-data-into-sql-server/

Raj
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 1500 total points
ID: 39613069
I'd look more closely at the reason for the DB dropping as it sounds like you might create a replacement DB and hit the same issue. Disk space being exhausted by large log files would certainly cause this.
0