Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When quoting Dell PowerEdge Servers why is Server 2008 more expensive then Server 2012

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Simple question, one creates the other.

1. when quoting PowerEdge Servers how come server 2008 is more expensive then server 2012.

2. from a price point server 2008 being more expensive makes me (wonder) if it's better, if so being older if purchased isn't there a greater risk of end of life expectancy?
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 39610790
The pricing model for windows 2008 is different from 2012.
2012 has two versions while 2008 has three.

2012 might be unsupported by custom or certain application.  It is also being discounted.

You could get 2012 and virtualized a windows 2008 VM provided you have a windows 2008 media set.

MS is likely offering discounts on 2012 that are unavailable on prior versions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Recept
Recept earned 668 total points
ID: 39610795
Unless there is a particular application you want to run on the server which doesn't support Windows 2012 then for longevity I would definitely go with that. For general purpose use Windows 2012 has all of the same functionality as 2008 with several improvements which may or may not be of use.

What's New in Windows Server 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831769.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 664 total points
ID: 39610802
Technically Server 2012 only comes in four flavours, Foundation, Essentials, Standard and Datacenter.

Server 2008 comes in seven flavours Foundation, Standard, Enterprise and Datacenter (and three other not so common ones).

Server 2012 Standard is actually licensed to to allow downgrade rights to both Server 2008 Standard and Enterprise, hence the higher costs.  Server 2008 Enterprise was quite expensive vs Standard so technically if you need 2008 Enterprise, it is cheaper now to purchase 2012 Standard.  

It's Microsoft's way of increasing the cost of the Standard 2012 edition by bundling in some Enterprise features even though you might not use/need them.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39612883
thanks EE's :-)
0