Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenovo Desktop DVD Drive dosent open

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi ,

We have some lenovo desktops of M71e and M70e and after using this desktops for almost 2 years, we just found that the DVD Rom dosent open after pressing the DVD Rom open button but we can hear the DVD Rom spinning after pressing this button and dosent open.

This issue is happening on almost 150 desktops that we bought and this issue evolves from the day we bought this desktop.

But now we need to use these DVD Roms ,does any one knows what causes this DVD rom from opening.

Also please note , Lenovo could not provide us a fix for this issue ,so from your experience has anyone has this issue before and is there any firmware upgrade needs to done on the motherboard or DVD Rom
0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39610809
Reboot the computer and  enter System Setup. Then attempt to eject the CD tray using the button on the drive. If the drive ejects properly, there is a software conflict that needs to be resolved.

Try a Diagnostic Startup:

If the drive ejects normally in System Setup, try a Diagnostic Startup of Windows.

In Windows, click Start, then in the Search box type msconfig and hit <Enter>.

Click Diagnostic Startup to load basic devices and services only.

Reboot the computer and try to eject the drive when you get back into Windows.

If the drive ejects correctly, look for burning software that may be controlling the drive and update it or uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610858
Press eject button on my computer. If tray is open than it is issue of firmware.

In case, tray is not opened than you have to physically open DVD drive.

Change the belt connected to tray motor that changes circular motion to linear motion.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39610956
maybe a GPO setting inhibits the use?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 39652975
Belt is missing on the DVD Drives
0