[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

no empty priority tag

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
this is the output
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<urlset xmlns="http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9">
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
<priority>0.9</priority>
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=12&amp;desc=vacation_hawaii</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
<priority>0.9</priority>
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=73&amp;desc=vacation_new_zealand</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
<priority />
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=74&amp;desc=vacation_newfoundland</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
<priority />
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=83&amp;desc=vacation_usa</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
<priority />
</url>
</urlset>

Open in new window



want to modify this file so there are no empty <priority/> tags in the output for <url></url> that have no priority


want

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<urlset xmlns="http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9">
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
<priority>0.9</priority>
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=12&amp;desc=vacation_hawaii</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
<priority>0.9</priority>
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=73&amp;desc=vacation_new_zealand</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=74&amp;desc=vacation_newfoundland</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.example.com/catalog?item=83&amp;desc=vacation_usa</loc>
<lastmod>2013-10-30</lastmod>
</url>
</urlset>

Open in new window



from this php file
<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

// http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28273696.html

$arr = array
( 'http://www.example.com/,0.9'
, 'http://www.example.com/catalog?item=12&amp;desc=vacation_hawaii,0.9'
, 'http://www.example.com/catalog?item=73&amp;desc=vacation_new_zealand'
, 'http://www.example.com/catalog?item=74&amp;desc=vacation_newfoundland'
, 'http://www.example.com/catalog?item=83&amp;desc=vacation_usa'

)
;

$xml = <<<EOD
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<urlset xmlns="http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9">
EOD;

foreach ($arr as $txt)
{
    $txt = explode(',', $txt);
    $url = $txt[0];
    $pri = isset($txt[1]) ? $txt[1] : NULL;
    $xml
    .= PHP_EOL
    . '<url>' . PHP_EOL
    . '<loc>' . $url . '</loc>' . PHP_EOL
    . '<lastmod>' . date('Y-m-d') . '</lastmod>' . PHP_EOL
    ;
    if ($pri)
    {
        $xml .= '<priority>' . $pri . '</priority>' . PHP_EOL;
    }
    else
    {
        $xml .= '<priority />' . PHP_EOL;
    }
    $xml .= '</url>'
    ;
}
$xml .= PHP_EOL . '</urlset>';

// TEST: IS IT A VALID XML DOCUMENT?
$obj = SimpleXML_Load_String($xml);

// SHOW THE WORK PRODUCT
echo htmlentities($xml);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610856
I'm no PHP expert but can't you just remove this part from your code?
    else
    {
        $xml .= '<priority />' . PHP_EOL;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611496
Alexcode is correct.  If you want to do that, omit lines 37 to 40.  

But don't do that!  You want parallel construction in all of your XML documents.  Omitted tags introduce an unpredictability that creates no real savings and only makes the documents more difficult to consume.

You might also want to learn about JSON which is replacing XML at a very rapid rate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39647790
Best answer is how to hide tag. Other answer is avoiding breaking xml
0