Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla 3.5.1 - Exception 'Contact not found' with Stack trace

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Joomla and extentions are all updated.

There's been some problems with showing "contact form" on "contacts" with menus and contacts being created, deleted, then recreated etc. But no manual intervention (sql or php-edits) and no addons/extentions installed.

So basically what I do now is that I've decided to go from having a "contact form" on every "contact" to having a single contact instead. So I follow this guide:

http://www.siteground.com/tutorials/joomla/joomla-contact-us.htm

But when I visit the newly created menu item I get this:

exception 'Exception' with message 'Contact not found' in /www/joomla/components/com_contact/models/contact.php:286 
Stack trace: 
#0 /www/joomla/components/com_contact/models/contact.php(225): ContactModelContact->getContactQuery(41) 
#1 /www/joomla/libraries/legacy/view/legacy.php(398): ContactModelContact->getItem() 
#2 /www/joomla/components/com_contact/views/contact/view.html.php(36): JViewLegacy->get('Item') 
#3 /www/joomla/libraries/legacy/controller/legacy.php(685): ContactViewContact->display() 
#4 /www/joomla/components/com_contact/controller.php(41): JControllerLegacy->display(true, Array) 
#5 /www/joomla/libraries/legacy/controller/legacy.php(722): ContactController->display() 
#6 /www/joomla/components/com_contact/contact.php(15): JControllerLegacy->execute(NULL) 
#7 /www/joomla/libraries/legacy/component/helper.php(355): require_once('/www/joomla...') 
#8 /www/joomla/libraries/legacy/component/helper.php(335): JComponentHelper::executeComponent('/www/joomla...') 
#9 /www/joomla/includes/application.php(220): JComponentHelper::renderComponent('com_contact') 
#10 /www/joomla/index.php(52): JSite->dispatch() 
#11 {main}

Open in new window


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tsnirone
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GhostyElf
ID: 39659071
The latest stable version of Joomla is 3.2 so you have a pre beta version, thus there are many bugs, please use the latest stable version,

Maybe try posting this directly on the joomla developer forum: http://forum.joomla.org/viewforum.php?f=705&sid=0e2c28b1b739d210871d81cc658727dc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39659187
Thanks for your feedback.

I have now updated to 3.2, but the problem persists.

I did post on the joomla forums (7.november) - no replies.

http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=706&t=825431

Isnt there any way to turn on some more logging to see what is actually going on?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947692
You can put Joomla in Debug Mode.
log on to admin..
under Global Configuration,  move to the System tab. Have a look in the Debug Settings box. The first thing to change is the Debug System setting. Change this to Yes and save the configuration. The main purpose for this is so that if an SQL error occurs, it will throw to an error page.

However, I believe from the errors you are getting -  the Joomla installation is not complete.
when uploading the Joomla files there are over 4000 files and most FTPs systems fail and drop a few files - I would re-upload all the Joomla system files and double check all upload correctly.  I would then install Akeebas  Admin tools which let you check the database for errors and folders for permission errors.  

 All Joomla versions without any added extensions have been tested and should work.
so if you have a straight forward install  and there are problems,  then you have to look at the files uploaded to see if any have failed to upload or the  file permissions and or the PHP version and or the MySQL version.  see here for version requirements of Joomla - http://www.joomla.org/technical-requirements.html
0