Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Redirected Printer documents keep spooling whenever an RDP connection is opened

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Remote Desktop Redirected Printer documents keep spooling whenever an RDP connection is opened to all redirected printers, these documents are blank pages (pdf doc).
We can turn off printer redirection to fix this but unfortunately we need the printers!

On some Redirected Printers the spooled documents disappear yet on others they queue up on the RDP Client PC
printer queue on rdp workstationOne Note is usually the cause of this issue yet I've removed it and deleted the driver.
Remote-Desktop-Redirected-Printe.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610884
update printer drivers and test.. or complete windows update server as well as client..

all the best...

mostly it couse of printer drivers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 39611477
All Printer drivers are up to date and the Windows Update is up to date on the server an clients.

The server is a new install from 3 weeks ago!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39691750
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0