Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD "directory partitions"

Posted on 2013-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Can anyone give a beginners guide to AD directory partitions?
Are these actually partitions on the domain controllers local disc. or something else?

I have seen a healthcheck report saying each "partition" needs to be backed up at least every 8 days - but I am unsure really what this is referring to?
If you backup the whole hard drive (virtual or physical) on the DC, are you not coverered?
Or do you have to backup parts of your AD individually?
If they arent actually chunks of the actual HD of the domain controller, where can you see each parition - and its last backup?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611128
Directory partitions are not physical - they are logical parts of the AD database which control how its replicated.

They have nothing to do with disk partitions!

All the AD partitions on ad DC get backed up when you do a system state backup of that DC.

see here  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961591.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611152
There is the domain, schema, and configuration partitions as well as application partitions.  You will also hear of them called "naming contexts" both terms are valid and refer to the same thing.

My friends at CB5 have a nice breakdown    http://cbfive.com/blog/post/Global-Catalog-Partitions.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0