Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Correct RAM memory configuration for S5500BC board?

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Currently 8GB RAM memory are installed on the board as follows:

DIMM_A1 ... 4GB ... KVR1333D3E9S/4G
DIMM_A2
DIMM_B1 ... 4GB ... KVR1333D3E9S/4G
DIMM_B2

DIMM_C1
DIMM_C2
DIMM_D1
DIMM_D2

Only one CPU is installed on the board, an Intel E5620.

I would like to upgrade to 16GB.

Do I just purchase 2 more RAM modules of the same model no. as currently installed and place them in A2 and B2?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JeanPoL earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611170
Hi ,

This motherboard has 4 channel memory support which is seen clearly. ( A,B,C,D)

If u buy additional CPU put them on C1 / D1 . If not you can put them on A2 / B2.

Note that adding CPU with make your RAM throughput flow from 4 channels which has some performance benefit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39611175
No, I don't want to buy another CPU.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39611343
Is this a branded server? If yes call the vendor and ask them what is best. However, i will put them in other free slot A2/B2.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39613940
from your manual - page 14 :  http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/s5500bc/sb/e52448002_s5500bc_user_guide_rev_2_0.pdf

 Installing and Removing Memory
The silkscreen on the board for the DIMMs displays DIMM_A1, DIMM_A2, DIMM_B1,
and DIMM_B2, DIMM_D1, DIMM_D2, DIMM_E1, DIMM_E2 starting from the inside
of the board. DIMM_A1 is the socket in blue closest to the processor 1 socket. For two
slots per channel configurations, the server board requires DDR3 DIMMs within a
channel to be populated starting with the DIMM farthest from the processor. The DIMM
farthest from the processor per channel is blue on the board.
0