Solved

Blade center chassis recommandation

Posted on 2013-10-30
13
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Guys,

One of our customers is looking for a blade system with the following main characteristics. Can you kindly recommend on suitable system?

- Support for at least 8 internal switches that can be: Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 8Gbps Fiber Channel, InfiniBand QDR and FDR, FCoE, SAS.
- Maximum 10U, providing a density of over 1.6 servers/U
- 6 Power supplies

The full spec is listed here:
General description:
Rack-mountable chassis, maximum 10U, providing a density of over 1.6 servers/U;
High-availability characteristics;
High-speed and low-latency back-plane which ensures at least four redundant communication channels per blade.
The technology used for connectivity should allow the logical grouping of any two or more Ethernet ports/Fiber Channel, corresponding to any slot for blade servers of the chassis, in one external port whose characteristics (MAC, WWN) will not change when a blade server is replaced.
Power sources:
At least 6 sources with redundancy (capable to ensure the performance of the chassis, even in the case of failure in any three sources). Power voltage - 200-240V AC.
Modular Switch:
Support for at least 8 internal switches that can be: Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 8Gbps Fiber Channel, InfiniBand QDR and FDR, FCoE, SAS.
Gigabit Ethernet connectivity:
Min. 2 x Switch Gigabit Ethernet,  internally assembled in the chassis, each switch with a minimum number of Gigabit Ethernet internal ports equal to the maximum number of servers that can be installed in the chassis, and at least: 8 external ports 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 with connectors,  4 SFP external ports;
Storage connectivity:
Min. 2 x Switch SAN 8 Gbps, internally mounted in the chassis, each switch with a minimum number of internal ports interne FC 2/4/8 Gbps equal to the number of blade servers that can be installed in the chassis, and at least 8 2/4/8 Gbps external ports. At least 4 SFP 8Gbps FC transceivers mounted inside the external ports.
System management:
Centralized management modules for the whole redundant hot-plug chassis. Support for remote management, graphic interface redirection, keyboard and mouse, remote on/off possibility for each blade server, support for remote media (virtual CD and floppy), and support for SSL (Secure Socket Layer), LDAP integration (Lightweight Directory Access Protocol). Each management module must be fitted with 2 x USB, 1 x serial (RS-232), 2 x RJ-45 for connection to the LAN/WAN.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
13 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 39611147
Checkout the new Dell Blade Servers

http://www.dell.com/uk/business/p/poweredge-blade-servers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JeanPoL earned 500 total points
ID: 39611157
Well this guys request is very similar what we purchased from HP.
That's why hardware's characteristics looks so familiar :)

Check out for HP Blade C7000 will fulfill his request with 100%.

There are tools where you choose the specification and it shows you a BOM and front & back views.
http://h71028.www7.hp.com/enterprise/cache/80364-0-0-0-121.html 

Or you can use Visio shapes
http://www.visiocafe.com/hp.htm
Pick the HP-Blades zip and unzip it into Visio's My Shapes folder and then pick the c-c-class group.

If u ask is it good, probably best in category , its something like product of the year ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39611201
Thanks guys.
Does the M1000 supports 8 internal switch modules ??
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39611218
Up to six total blade I/O modules for three fully redundant fabrics that take advantage of a fully passive midplane that can scale up to 8.4 Tbps with current technologies featuring 1/10 Gb Ethernet to servers, 40Gb Ethernet to top-of-rack switches, Fibre Channel 8 Gb, and InfiniBand QDR/FDR10/FDR. Dell’s blade Ethernet devices also have FlexIO technology, providing on-demand uplink scalability and investment protection unrivaled in the blade server market.

Source
http://www.dell.com/uk/business/p/poweredge-m1000e/pd

But you'll want to check the flexibility of I/O modules, to suit your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39611245
But.. the customer needs 8
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39611247
Does the customer really know what he wants?

What capacity and I/O modules, is he going to populate with now?

did you check the HP specs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39611254
hanccocka, it's a tender, we must comply
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39611255
did you check the HP specs match your tender?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39611592
Yap, the HP is fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39611593
Any other alternatives or can I close the Q?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39611607
Just check with your tender and client, what they want to do with 8 slots!

Up to 4 different interconnect fabrics (Ethernet, FC, IB, iSCSI, SAS, etc.) supported simultaneously within the enclosure.

Cisco and IBM Blade offerings!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39612089
Apart from the misspelling of fibre channel it sounds like an HP C7000, Would be using Virtual Connect technologies rather than switches in the I/O bays though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39619594
Great recommendation !
Hanccoka thanks also for the effort, next time ;-)
0