[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA Error 404 File or directory not found !

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi there !

I have a big problem.
I'm using Exchange 2010 on Windows Server 2008 R2...

On my settings the owa is configured on : https://mail.mydomain.com/owa for external acces.

When i go on IIS i see that the Default Website is running well and there is no redirections on it.

I Also have a DNS A Pointer to : mail.mydomain.com on my IP address.
And finally on my firewall i created a policy that allows traffic from any to LAN1 with service HTTPS.

But if i go on https//mail.mydomain.com/owa  i get the 404 error....

I also tried an iisreset...
but nothing.

Someone can help me ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Amoniks
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Amoniks
ID: 39611156
Damn..

I see now that i'm using port 443 on my firewall and it is redirected to Terminal Server who make RemoteApp server...

I need then a second IP addres i think...

Is that the best solutions ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Helgenberger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611203
Use two different IP addresses to access both services.
If you cannot do so, use a reverse proxy to isolate both services. Reverse proxys will redirect  according to the requested web site; usually by using a regex match.

The best point to implement this will be your Firewall. If it is not capable to do so you can setup an apache/IIS server to do the job.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 39611222
Did you remap port 443 to 3389 because your ISP doesn't allow port 3389 into your connection? If so, maybe you can use some other port that they do allow, like 80.
0