Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server/SSIS: How to query between two tables in different servers

Posted on 2013-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi All,

I'm trying to run a fairly simple 'where' query between two tables residing on two different servers and I'm not sure which is the most efficient way (I eventually want to use the query in an SSIS SQL task to run on a daily basis):

1. Actually run the query between the two servers and if this is possible how do I write the syntax for it

2. Or perhaps pass the values in the column I'm basing my 'where' queries from to the new query so I don't have to query between two servers i.e. just have the values in the brackets instead of the sub query.

In this case I need to select all the values from Server2 and pass those values to a SQL query that will query Server1 like this:

SELECT *
  FROM [Server1\SQLEXPRESS].[DB1].[dbo].[Table1] as Tbl1
  WHERE Tbl.invoicecode IN (Values From Server 2)

Open in new window


The query I'm currently attempting to run is this:

SELECT *
  FROM [Server1\SQLEXPRESS].[DB1].[dbo].[Table1] as Tbl1
  WHERE Tbl.invoicecode IN (SELECT Tbl2.invoicenumber FROM [Server2].[DB2.[dbo].[Table2] as Tbl2)

Open in new window



And I get an error message like this:

Msg 7202, Level 11, State 2, Line 1
Could not find server 'Server1\SQLEXPRESS' in sys.servers. Verify that the correct server name was specified. If necessary, execute the stored procedure sp_addlinkedserver to add the server to sys.servers.
Thanks,

OS
0
Comment
Question by:onesegun
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39611198
>In this case I need to select all the values from Server2 and pass those values to a SQL query that will query Server1 like this:

If the end goal is to use this in SSIS, why not have create the first query as a source task in a data flow connected to server1, then build a lookup transform connected to server2 to do a lookup on the IN.. column?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sander Stad
ID: 39613487
You can create a linked server to make this query work.
This article helps you to create one: http://sqlserverplanet.com/dba/how-to-add-a-linked-server

Than simply use the name of the linked server in your query and you'll get the results
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39616589
So .. how's it going?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 39621633
Hi Jim,

Your solution was perfect.

I used the lookup transformation to indeed accomplish the task simply. But I the only think I had to do was cast the specific lookup column otherwise it gave me an error.

Apart from that. Problem solved.

Thanks,

OS

PS http://www.bidn.com/blogs/timmurphy/ssas/1492/lookup-with-different-data-type
0
 

Author Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 39621637
Hi sstad,

I didn't get the time to try your solution.

I'll read through it later on as it would be useful to know anyway.

Thanks,

OS
0