Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List all files and folders on FTP

Posted on 2013-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Ive been looking into ways of copying an Entire FTP folder including all the sub-folders and files, however dont know a way of listing all the files and folders in a directory.

My idea was to list all the files in a directory and download them as a function, then recursivly call the function with each one of the sub folders.

Does anyone have a clue how to list files and folders in a FTP folder in Powershell?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611259
You may try the PowerShell FTP Client Module from technet script gallery..

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/PowerShell-FTP-Client-db6fe0cb
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39611848
Does it have to be powershell?  If not, you could use a Robo-FTP script:
WORKINGDIR "c:\local\destination\root\folder"
FTPLOGON "ftp.mydomain.org" /user="UserID" /pw="secret" 
SYNC /subdirs /skip=server 
FTPLOGOFF
EXIT

Open in new window

0