[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slipstream .NET updates

Posted on 2013-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

Is there a away to install .NET client profile 4 with KB files? or can the KB files be installed as part of the Windows 7 deployment, then install .net 4 later?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kwatt562
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39612107
kwatt562 --
According to this reference (scroll to "About Windows Update" -- ~10% of the way down)
you may have to install .NET framework 4 Updates manually.
http://repairitclinic.blogspot.com/2012/11/how-to-slipstream-windows-updates-into.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39612595
I had the same question once and was told to do a clean install, install all updates and then use imagex to receive a deployable, fully patched image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 39613576
Thanks I have downloaded the KB files, there may not be, but I find it difficult to accept that the only way is to manually run each .exe file (15 files), anyway to automate?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39613620
Two ways: use windows update, it installs them automatically or use unattended switches for the setups (which I don't have at hand but exist for sure).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39671792
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for McKnife's comment #a39613620

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39671778
Installing automatically was a secondary question.

The original questions were
"Is there a away to install .NET client profile 4 with KB files? or can the KB files be installed as part of the Windows 7 deployment, then install .net 4 later?"

I answered in http:#a39612107 with a reference suggesting that slipstreaming might work in deployment of Win 7 for many KB files but that .NET Client would probably have to be installed manually.

"According to this reference (scroll to "About Windows Update" -- ~10% of the way down)
you may have to install .NET framework 4 Updates manually.
http://repairitclinic.blogspot.com/2012/11/how-to-slipstream-windows-updates-into.html "
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39671793
Installing automatically was a secondary question.

The title of the thread was "Slipstream .NET updates" and the original questions were
"Is there a away to install .NET client profile 4 with KB files? or can the KB files be installed as part of the Windows 7 deployment, then install .net 4 later?"

I answered in http:#a39612107 with a reference suggesting that slipstreaming might work in deployment of Win 7 for many KB files but that .NET Client would probably have to be installed manually.

A split--300 points for http:#a39612107  and 200 points for http:#a39613620 would be fairer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39672472
The question title is "slipstream .net updates". Can it be done? Yes, and I showed how. Did he have any benefit from knowing that it can be done manually, too?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39675466
MCKnife is answering the question in http:#a39613576 --not the two questions in the original post.  
There is no reference to slipstreaming in McKnife's answer.  Slipstreaming is what the OP said is wanted.

My answer showed what can and cannot be slipstreamed. Several .NET KB's are in the "Cannot" list.  
As we all have seen people here at E-E often find they cannot install .NET updates as part of a Windows Update session that includes many Windows Updates and are advised to install the .NET updates separately.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39675522
Don't get me wrong :)
You are absolutely right saying that you answered the question about what can be slipstreamed and what not. But part of his text was "or can the KB files be installed as part of the Windows 7 deployment, then install .net 4 later?" - wasn't it? And that's what I answered and that might push him forward.
Let's not argue about what slipstreaming should be called and what not - imagex is a form of integrating things into a deployable setup, just as slipstreaming is, as you know, anyway it helps the author.

I don't care for points, I just questioned the benefits each proposal brought. :)
Have a nice day. Any split is ok with me.
0