Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which form event to use to display a warning as soon as the form is displayed

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I think that the title probably asks the question.  I have a button that opens a form.  I want a run a check and display a MsgBox when the form displays.
I have the warning code working fine, but I have tried Load and Current for the events , but the warning displays before the form is presented.

Which event should I use?

I tried using the GotFocus event of the first field, but that displays before the form displays as well.

I'm sure this will be a quick answer for someone.

Regards

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rltomalin
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611323
You might try the Timer event, set the timer interval to 250

Then as the first line of the Timer Event set the timer interval back to 0 (which turns it off).

Then put your code that displays your messagebox below that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 39611398
Hi fyed
Sorry - forgot to add the comments when closing.
This did the job, thanks very much.

Regards

Richard
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39611410
Yes the "On Appear" event is an often wished for event.
;-)

Another approach would be to display this info on the form itself (in a textbox or label)
...then use a timer as fyed mentioned to turn it off

JeffCoachman
0