Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Receiver configuration

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

In my network I have two xenapp server's in different farm. One is xenapp 5.0 and another is xenapp 6.0

We are accessing the application using online plugin 12.x and it works fine and in the address bar we are giving URL as the IP address if the xenapp server. There is no SSL installed??

My question is, Can I use citrix receiver 4.1 to access the application instead of online plugin? What and all the requirements to use citrix receiver?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39611322
you can directly upgrade online plugin to citrix receiver, to download receiver http://receiver.citrix.com/. I prefer test with few pilot user and get feedback. Based on feedback then proceed with all users
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39611333
you mean, receiver will work without https also? just with IP address...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39611360
Also I don't have any access gateway and netscaler. I have xenapp web role installed PNAgent is published..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1500 total points
ID: 39611990
The citrix receiver is just a container which can take in several different plugins: online plugin, offline plugin, repeater plugin, receiver updater etc...

When installed, the citrix receiver comes by default with online plugin installed. Citrix receiver version 4.x comes with Online Plugin v. 14.x (the latest online plugin).

You should be able to access your applications on the same website with no issues if you install the receiver as is. However, if needed, there are many features within and you have a command line to control what you need to have installed. You can find this information here:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/receiver-windows-40/receiver-windows-40-wrapper.html
0