Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Connectivity issues between switch stacks

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Hi

We are seeing a strange issue between some servers and network connectivity between them.

We have 4 cabinets, cabinets 1 & 2 have 4 Cisco 3750 switches, stacked (Stack1) cabinet 3 has 2 Cisco 3750 switches, stacked (Stack2) and cabinet 4 has 2 Cisco 3750.

We have started to see issues where servers (windows 2k8 based) suddenly can't see servers in cabinet 3. Physical or virtual. If, for example, I connect to Server1 based in cabinet 1 and ping Server2 based in cabinet 3, the ping will fail. If I set it to a constant ping, it never returns a response. If I then connect to Server2 in Cabinet 3 and ping back to Server1, that works and straight away the failing ping from Server1 - Server2 starts to work again.

Similar behavior can be seen with something like UNC.

There are also issues when connecting out from Cabinet3 to say Cabinet4.

We have looked at some error logs on the Cisco switches and couldn't see much. Two things of note the switch stack in Cabinet3 has a failed GBIC, but is using a redundant path. And the switches in Cabinet4 were recently restarted.

We are using some graphical Cisco tools and we have noticed that the ARP tables for switch stacks in Cabinet 3 & 4 are empty. Which would I assume explain the strange ping issues. But we cannot figure out why this would be happening!?

Does anyone have any idea what may be causing this?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Akira__25__
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 750 total points
ID: 39612038
Do you have a topology diagram which details what is linked where between the switches?  Also configs for the stacks would be handy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 750 total points
ID: 39613471
Hi,

same issue was faced in our side too. We changed the IOS version and now it is good for last 7 months. Unfortunately i couldnt remember the version of ios. Suggest you to try the latest ones ( but not 15.X).

Br,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Akira__25__
ID: 39616150
Thanks for the responses guys. Eventually we just rebooted the offending switch stack out of hours and that seemed to cure it
0