Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Address for an address range

Posted on 2013-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Is there a way that I can get mac address from a range of IP addresses?  for example I want to find all the mac address on 10.10.12.0 255.255.254.0 or 10.10.13.0 255.255.254.0
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39611393
So long as the interfaces are on the same network as a pc you can use you can do....

Ping 10.10.12.1
Ping 10.10.12.2
Ping 10.10.12.3

etc and then run

ARP.exe -a

in a dos windo and it will list all of the physical addresses by IP address that it saw
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39611418
OK but that mean pinging 254 address twice?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 39613466
Dear ,
             MAC Address only one Hardware Address you can not change  That Address. like a burning address.

Subnet Mask is defended the  Range of Network Computer Number. how much you can you in this Network.
it s using  for Subneting  Purpose.

10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0  its  means you use only 254 Computer only in this Network  Range
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615916
To expand on this, if you are on the same subnet and the router allows ip directed broadcasts, then pinging the broadcast address for that subnet should get all hosts in the subnet to reply.

ping 10.10.12.255

Then run the arp -a command to get a list of MACs that responded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39616495
That's exactly what I did. thanks!
0