?
Solved

Can't login to Sonicwall TZ180

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
4,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi,
We've recently taken over the support of a company that has in place a Sonicwall TZ180.  I'm trying to login to the config interface through a browser using the local IP address of X0 (192.168.250.254), from a computer on the same LAN.  The only information we've been given is the username and password for this appliance (in addition to the IP address).  We just can't get into it to make any changes.

The browser just comes back with web page unavailable.  We've been trying a number of different browsers as well as using https://, but no luck.  Am I missing something or what?
0
Comment
Question by:XLITS
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39611963
The older Sonicwalls can be brutal with browser choice.  I've had the best luck with Chrome for managing Sonicwalls.  If you haven't tried yet, try using IE8 or 7 as well, I've had problems with IE9 for some Sonicwalls.

Do you get the login page on both the HTTP and HTTPS?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 39612009
Hi Thanks for the reply.  I've tried IE7, Firefox and Chrome.  I cannot get to a login page using any of these.  That is the same for HTTP & HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613653
Hi XLITS,

I have seen other management companies only allow access management via WAN since they manage exclusively from the WAN and don't want their clients to have access or even attempt to (odd I know). Try that way from the WAN using their Public IP address on https.

See if you can get your hands on a Settings Backup (either from your Client or the old provider). If you can just do a factory reset by holding the reset button on the back down with a paperclip or the like for 20 seconds. Then set a laptop or PC to the LAN port and set your NIC to GW: 192.168.168.168 with an IP of 192.168.168.20. This will get you into the management screen. From there you can run the setup wizard to connect to the Internet and setup the device. You might be give an opportunity to skip the setup and go straight into the UI but I have forgotten for sure if they provide you a change to skip the Wizard setup or not with that model. Regardless, you can upload the Settings Backup which will re-setup all the previous settings except with the default UN/PW which are admin/password.

Let me know how it goes. Cheers!
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 39613662
OK, thanks for that.  I'll give that a try as soon as I get the chance and post back results.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 39613677
Thanks again.  We do have a backup file that we can restore if we need to do a factory reset.  We are going try a few things first and I'll keep you posted.  I greatly appreciate your assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 39614424
Hi, thanks again for your assistance.  We ended up doing a factory reset and restore of the backup.  Everything is working again and we have access to the config interface.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39614735
Nice! Glad I could help and thanks for the points!
0