[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Are there any tools that search for fields and formulas in Crystal Reports like a Windows Search would

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I was wondering if there were any tools out there that could search through a list of rpt files and identify if there was a report that had recurring fields and or formulas in it. Like a Windows search tool that might find a specific word in text or workd documents.

I only know of one Report Miner which may do it.

The only other way I know is to look at the Report Definition in Crystal Reports but that involves looking at each report yourself I was hoping to use a tool that would seach all reports in a list. Is there one that will do that....?
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39611411
Here is the definitive link to 3rd-party tools that can produce information on a report
There is also a link to Ken's annual evaluation of the tools that should explain which one would work best for you.

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#doc

You can also export the reports to Report Definition Format.  That is a text file that you can search with standard Windows tools or look at yourself in Notepad or Wordpad.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 400 total points
ID: 39613592
FWIW, when I tried the Report Definition export in CR 10 (this was years ago), there was a lot of stuff that it did not include.  I don't know why it included some things and not others, but since the information wasn't complete, I never looked at it again.  You can always try it, but, based on my experience, it probably won't have what you need, unless you're using a version of CR that has a more complete export.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39646391
Great info thank you.
0