Solved

windows 7

Posted on 2013-10-30
24
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I had to reinstall Windows 7 from disk.   Well, DUH....   I thought by saving the Windows folder that all my drivers would be there when I got done.  

I have an ASUS A73E laptop and in the device manager, the one I can't seem to find is for "Network Controller"  and apparently without that one, I cant get the wireless to work.

Can anyone tell me where I can get the correct driver for this?   I have went to ASUS and apparently it's by another name?   I tried to Update Driver.....and let it search for it on my computer and online.   It comes back that it cant find the driver I need.

HELP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I went to two sites:

http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=3&m=A73E

Where I see several different wireless drivers

AND

http://www.official-drivers.com/installer/?seed=asus&cate=wireless&gclid=CKSnnfzPvroCFaUWMgodUWsAjQ

Which is not ASUS and for which you need to download an installer to check your drivers. I would try the ASUS site first.

Also, what make of Wireless card do you have?  I have an Intel wireless card and got an excellent driver from the Intel site for my ThinkPad X230

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
I have been to the first link you provided.   What is best way to tell WHAT card I have.  I went to details on the device manager and I don't see WHAT it is.    Hardware ID is just a bunch of letters....???    

I have downloaded an Intel driver....apparently not the one it wants and on the ASUS site, there are several different one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
And just so this NEVER happens again...........    Shouldn't the drivers have been saved when I saved the Windows folder?????
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
In terms of what card, go to Device Manager.

In the main list, you see category labels of which Network Adapters is one. Click on the little arrow on the left to expand Network Adapters.

ONE should be the wireless card. Mine says: Intel Centrino Advanced N-6205 for example

See if you can tell us what card.

By the way, driver downloads are normally not saved in the Windows folder. I make a special folder for downloaded drivers.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jim Riddles
Comment Utility
What is the Hardware ID?  With that information, we can probably get the answer you are looking for.

Regarding your question on the drivers themselves, no simply copying the windows folder will not preserve your drivers.  Many drivers for laptops are OEM specific.  In other words similar hardware in different vendor's machines will sometimes not work perfectly with a generic driver.  Refer to this site for instructions to perform a factory restore for your model of laptop.

http://support.asus.com/Troubleshooting/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=3&m=A73E&s=329&hashedid=BQKlCC7rAMIAE1rB&os=&no=1775

Following either suggestion will restore your machine back to factory fresh goodness.  Then it will be up to you to restore all of your lost applications and files.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
There usually shouldn't be any need to bother about drivers in your windows folder, but rather you should always download them fresh from your manufacturer's site, then first install the chipset driver, reboot, and after that install the others. That way you are sure to get the newest drivers, which usually are also the best, and not something outdated. Besides many devices also need utilities, like wireless configuration tools, which you wouldn't get with just the driver... Also don't forget that wireless devices often need to be enabled via a function key combination, maybe you just need to do that!

The easiest and fastest way to find out what card is in your system is to open the cover to it, and reading the description on the card. On most laptops that cover is on the bottom of the PC and easily opened by loosening a couple of screws.

Very often there is also a label stuck to the bottom of the laptop where the wireless card model and MAC address is printed on, or it is noted in your invoice.

Another way of finding out what it is, is to check your device manager, right click the device, select properties, details, and then under Property "Hardware ID's". You should get something like "PCI\VEN_xxxxxxx". Not that number and google for it. You should then get enough info on what it is and after that you can search for the driver for it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Try the trial (pun not intended) of Aida64: http://www.aida64.com/
On the devices page it will show you what brand/model is your wi-fi card.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
My question is

What disk did you use to install windows 7 from?

Most Laptops these days has a D drive which is the installation partition?

Do you have this drive?

All the device drivers are with the installation CD/DVD or Hard Drive that comes with the computer.

If you use another Windows 7 Disk then windows 7 can find most device drivers but usually the Network Adapters are not found. Also Video and Sound are ones to look for.

I went to this asus site

http://www.service.asus.com/#!downloads/c1wax

But I need the serial number to get to the correct drivers.

Other problem is knowing which driver to download most models have several types available.

Trial and error sometimes is the only way.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Typically, the most-important 'driver' to install, and the one you should usually install first after a fresh install of windows, is the "Chipset" driver (usually a *.inf file with a description of the hardware, not a driver per se). That's at
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/nb/Drivers/Chipset/Intel/Chipset_Intel_WIN7_32_64_z9201015.zip
Download that, open it, Extract all files, then run its Setup.exe file.

People keep asking you for the info, but you seem to think it's not important, by the way; you really can look up exactly what the card is using the VEN_xxxx&DEV_yyyy part of the hardware ID details (in linux those show up as xxxx:yyyy in dmesg output, also).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
Update to you all............   I had to leave my office and will be out for another day.   I will post back when I can get back to the laptop task.

Thanks for all the great info. so far......
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
on a working PC - download the lan driver  (only one available) and install it on the laptop
then  connect with a lan cable for the rest of the downloads

another solution is using slimware -  if your lan is running - for the rest of the drivers :
https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
Comment Utility
All your drivers of the old windows installation are stored in

C:\Windows.sav\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository

(where C:\windows.sav is the directory where you saved your windows directory); In device manager, when updating a driver point to that directory, enable "Search subfolders".
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
This is what i find on hardware ID for the Network Contoller

PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_0032&SUBSYS_11861A3B&REV_01
PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_0032&SUBSYS_11861A3B
PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_0032&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_0032&CC_0280
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It would help if you gave us the name of the network controller from Device Manager (Intel or other). The hardware ID's are not the name.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
Sorry.     I show Atheros AR8151 PCI E  Gigabit Ethernet COntroller.

Someone above said to check the hardware ID for the VEN #'s
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Did you or someone else change the card?

The Windows 7 cards for that machine are Intel and Azureware, no Atheros.

There are Atheros drivers for the AR851X on the page below.

http://www.official-drivers.com/installer/?seed=Atheros&gclid=CNjR0d-AwroCFatDMgodFzQA6w

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
I have not installed a new card.   That is what is showing in Device Manager?????    All I have done, was use a CD from where I purchased the laptop that has Win 7 x64 Home Premium. Not original media...   Installed and when I tried to connect to wireless, I found in device manager, 4 items with the yellow "not working"??? symbol.  THey were:  PCI Simple Communications Controller, SMBus Controller, Ethernet Controller and Network Controller.    I got all fixed but am having trouble with Network Controller????   Shown in Other Devices.   BUT, when I tried to let it Find a driver, after I could connect to the Internet, it wouldn't.   But I see SlimDrivers Free and did a scan  and it had an update for Atheros.   Other drivers updated also.   Did restart....    Still no wireless?   I go to Network Sharing....Set up new wireless.....   and there are no options to set one up.  I say next thru the windows and all that comes up is a Broadband connection.     So have I HOSED this laptop for wireless.    According to ASUS, based on my Serial number of my laptop.......  It's not Atheros as you stated.  HELP!!!!   PLEASE.....
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You stated the wireless was Atheros, not me. I was trying to find it for you.

You need to contact ASUS and get original recovery media.  I just put a new hard drive in my own ThinkPad, used the Lenovo Recovery DVD's and built the system. I did that to get to Windows 8.1 (which I did).

So if all the above has not helped, get the proper media and you should be fine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Did you install the Chipset driver from http:#a39612382 yet?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
is this 32 or 64 bit?
pick your 64-bit driver here : http://support.asus.com/Download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=WLAN&os=30
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
Comment Utility
Did you check your saved windows directory as i mentioned earlier?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Have you removed the cover to the wireless card like I asked you to? On almost all laptops that is very simple. You can then look at the card.

According to the Asus driver download site, when you look at the wlan section, you'll notice that for the azurewave wlan card you first need to install the wireless console utility, before installing the driver. It also tells you to install the older driver version first, and after that the updated (newer) driver.

Also, was the laptop 2nd hand? Since you mention the installation media wasn't original which you used to install, and you got that media from where you got the laptop, it sounds 2nd hand to me, and that could also explain why another wireless card than the original is in the unit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
Comment Utility
Even though I truly appreciate ALL the advise/suggestions given above, it came down to contacting the manufacturer of the laptop.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@bankwest - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. Good luck to you going forward.

.... Thinkpads_User
0