Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word Document Updating

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I have a Word document that I need to put an X into the box provided.  There are several other boxes that have the X in them.  How do you put the X in the box while still leaving the box present.  I did a copy and paste of a box that already had the X in the box but I believe that there is another way to accomplish this.  If you started out with a new document then you would have no X's in the boxes to copy and past.  Just highlighting the box and then entering the X removes the box but leaves the X.  Any ideas.  Thanks!!!  See attached document.
Supplier-Manufacturability-Feasi.doc
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39611504
Hi,

go to Review / Protect / Review Editing

On the side 2. Editing restrictions choose Filling in forms and then click Yes start Enforcing Protection

You don't have to give a password  just enter

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611531
Rgonzo1971 has it right.  Here's a screenshot and a copy of the document with the Protection in place (no password).

Screenshot of the Restrict Editing TaskpaneSupplier-Manufacturability-Feasi.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39611781
Great answer Expert!!!  Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 39612291
Glad I could help
0