?
Solved

Partition resize issue

Posted on 2013-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

Please see the image - note the difference in the size of the D: drive.

D: is on a RAID array which had a new physical disk added and the controller successfully increased the size of the array.

Windows then increased the size of the disk and confirmed the partition had increased - but it appears not to have updated the filesystem to the correct size.

Thanks,

Benjamin Arnold
Screenshot from Disk Management
0
Comment
Question by:pccorrect
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39611545
I had never seen before...

Could yo tell us how do you resized this volume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccorrect
ID: 39611552
Right-click on it and "Expand Volume" - simple as that!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39611587
WOW... try running chkdsk d: /f? remember chkdsk dismount volumes during this check.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39611641
First, why are you using a Dynamic disk? That is normally only needed when you are running Windows built-in software RAID, but you are using your RAID controller for that...

I've sometimes seen issues with the reported size after expanding a partition with diskmanagement when I used the complete disk. Because of that I leave about 10MB of the disk unpartitioned. Try shrinking the partition by about 10MB again and then check whether the space is reported correctly. When using 3rd party tools for resizing, I've never seen this happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccorrect
ID: 39611647
I'll try shrinking the disk and let you know.

In fact now you mention this I've seen on another system when the disk was expanded full WinServerBackup didn't work and shrinking it by 2 GB or therebouts fixed that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccorrect
ID: 39611758
Get "Logical Disk Manager" - "Access is Denied"

Running as Administrator (!)

Some pages seem to imply this is a general "oops, I can't do the resize for some reason" message...?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39611941
Maybe you need a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccorrect
ID: 39611946
Tried that many times already
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39613588
What is the actual physical size of the HDD0 (RAID) shown in RAID Controller Utility?
Does it correlate with the given size in Windows Disk Management?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccorrect
ID: 39620856
Yes - the size at the bottom of the screen is the correct size (following the RAID resize) in the RAID manager. It appears though that the filesystem wasn't resized correctly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39621548
comment was posted last week about running chkdsk
did you do this?  i'm wondering how the free space is reported there
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 150 total points
ID: 39621952
You need to convert the disk into Basic type first. Then shrink the D: partition for 500MB apply changes and increase it again. This will "shake" PartMgr tool of Windows which is responsible for correct depiction of file system state and size information in user interface. Your problem is that PartMgr has not refreshed itself. And this shrink and following increase of the size will "shake" it and let work.
If you can shrink and increase without converting the disk into Basic then it is easier. CHKDSK does not fix such issues normally because the problem is deeper than CHKDSK can dive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccorrect
ID: 39623768
noxcho - I had already attempted to try that (shrinking the disk) many times but it kept on giving an "Access Denied" error.

Last night I had a "flash of inspiration" and tried stopping the Exchange Information Store (which runs on the D: drive) first (!) and then tried a shrink. It only allowed me to shrink it by 2 MB - but that was enough, and when it completed, the drive had shrunk by 140 GB (ie back to its original size).

I then expanded it by 130 GB which ran successfully and all appears fine now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pccorrect
ID: 39623805
This was sort-of the answer, although as I mentioned I had already tried it and it didn't work. But stopping Exchange first (which should have occured to me!) resolved it.

BTW no need to convert the disk to basic first.
0