Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if statement not displaying my statement

Posted on 2013-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I am trying to change what is displayed by using an if statement to change the value.

 After I have queried database, instead of having '00-00-0000' in the date field if there is no date set, i would change it to 'No date set'. However, this is not updating the display with that text. Can someone point out where I have gone wrong in my code. Thanks

$query_rs_rpt_in = sprintf("SELECT * FROM boxes WHERE customer = '%s'AND COALESCE(custref,'') != ''", $colname_rs_rpt_in);

Open in new window


<?php 	

      if ($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date'] == '00-00-0000')
		     
             {echo 'No date set';}
      else 
             {echo KT_formatDate($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date']);} 

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter-cooper
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39611621
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 39611630
Sorry Ray, do not understand your answer. Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39611654
Read the article.  There is a standard for date formats in computing.  ISO-8601 makes life easier because it creates predictable formats for date/time strings.

Executive summary:

1. Define your table columns with data type = DATE or DATETIME
2. Make the default value '0000-00-00 00:00:00'
3. Convert all date representations to ISO-8601 with the date('c') formatter.
4. Magically, your date computations will start to work sensibly!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39611665
var_dump the data and you'll see instantly whether it should match:

var_dump($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date']);
if ($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date'] == '00-00-0000') {
   echo 'No date set';
} else {
   echo KT_formatDate($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date']);
} 

Open in new window

If your database is not returning EXACTLY 00-00-0000 then your IF won't match - it's unlikely as dates are usually stored as YYYY-MM-DD, so it's probably 0000-00-00!
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 39611705
@Chris

It shows as this: string '0000-00-00' (length=10) so I have changed but I also think I need to change and check for and NULL entries. How would I check for NULL Chris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 39611710
@Ray Thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611733
Like this:

if ($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date'] == '0000-00-00' || is_null($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date']) {

Open in new window

You might also need to check for '' using empty($row_rs_rpt_in['boxin_date']).

A better option, depending on your needs would be to setup your Date column to have a default value of 0000-00-00 and not accept NULL
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39611747
Edit...

2. Make the default value '0000-00-00 00:00:00' for DATETIME columns
2.A. Make the default value '0000-00-00' for DATE columns
2.B. Make both types NOT NULL
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39611813
Considering this and your other question about how to handle dates in data bases, you might want to read this brief but thoughtful article from another of our colleagues here at EE.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/A_11210-Beware-of-Between.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 39612387
Thanks once again Chris.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39612659
NP.  I think you can change the contents of the solution :-)
0