Solved

SBS 2003  + Office 365?

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Can a business running SBS 2003 coexist with office 365 without issue?  I have heard conflicting reports, mainly that the terms of the SBS package say that all the packaged services need to be running.  If this is a licensing issue, the only solution would be to first migrate the SBS server to server 2003 or 2008 standard..
If it is a configuration issue, local Exchange services would have to be reconfigured and disabled.  
The main reason I ask is that the current SBS server is running a 32 bit OS on older hardware, and a new server is not in the budget.  Perhaps upgrade to Server 2008 R2 software is an option if coexistence with SBS 2003 is not advisable.  
Does anyone have experience with 365 Cloud Identity + Dirsync running SBS 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39611829
If dirsync is your concern here, you can search for older version and use it instead (the newer ones are all 64-bit only). Dirsync doesnt really require much horsepower, you can use a normal office machine to run it, but you will need server OS on it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39613752
If you move to O365, you'll have issues with SBS wizards failing and first rule of SBS is use the wizard!

What would you think you gain by switching?  Have you done the actual costing for this?  You don't say how many users you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39632374
Dirsync would be installed on a second server that is 64 bit.  

As for the wizards, I agree.  I have worked with SBS for several years and the golden rule from day one has been to 'use the wizards'  
365 would be cost effective for the client, the issue comes back to how they would migrate over and upgrade after the change.  They would need onsite AD, but again, currently no server to support a newer 64 bit server OS, which is preferred for an upgrade.  
About 40 users.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39632390
Depending on the O365 plan chosen, it could actually be more expensive than getting a new server with SBS 2011 which could support them until about 2020
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39632466
They are a non profit, so it is practically free.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39632481
I think you need to be looking beyond this month or even 3 months.  In April 2014,  SBS/Server 2003 will no longer be supported by Microsoft with monthly patches and so on.  now is the time to get them migrated on to a platform that they can be supported on for the next few years and will play nicely with newer Microsoft products
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39633610
Thanks.  I knew end of life was soon, but did not have the exact date.
0