[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for easy way to use my database in wordpress application

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have purchased a database of restaurants. I have a wordpress site I want to use to display the data, and so users can rate the restaurants, and if the restaurant isn't listed add the restaurant.
I have been working on some PHP code for this endeavor. Does anyone know of a plugin that would speed this process up? Sort of like a form creator but using my data instead?

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39611756
You need professional help, I think. Consider hiring this guy:
https://www.facebook.com/aaronbrazell
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 39611818
Thanks Ray. I'll consider that, but I'm poor. I could barely afford to purchase the DB much less hire someone.. :)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39611837
Understood.  It's probably like most things -- a tradeoff between time and money.  Aaron's a good guy and he knows WP (and data base programming) as well as anyone.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39611881
This is do-able without hiring.  There are plugins that will take CSV data and import it into the WordPress content system (pages, or posts, or a custom post type).  Once the content is imported you can use a different plugin to provide ratings from visitors or you could include a default rating as part of the import.

Can you explain a bit more about what you are trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 39611891
Wow that's just what I need Jason. I have the usual fields (name, address, etc.) I want users to look for the restaurant they visited and comment/rate it. The sticky part I think would be if the restaurant isn't in the list. I need an entry form to write to my database, but I can do that with some PHP code.

Do you know the plugin names?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39611970
I do, but before I give them to you (and I'm walking around so hard to lookup :) ) I want to make sure this works the way you want.

Are you going to store data in custom fields or just the body of the post?  If custom fields, what do you want in the body?

For adding new ones, this would be as simple as a form that writes to wp-posts or you can go an extra mile and use one. Of the better form plugins to create a form that writes a post exactly as you need it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611973
Okay, look into

http://wordpress.org/plugins/csv-importer/

For the import step and we can go from there...
0