Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to "mail-enable" an IP address

Posted on 2013-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I just installed a new printer/copier for this office.  It has a static IP, and is able to print and copy fine... however, when you try to do an e-mail scan, it doesn't send.  Now if I change the IP of the new printer to an IP of another printer that has this function working, I can email scan.  But when I change it back to the new static IP i set for it, it doesn't work.

I did a little digging, and I think I need to allow that IP address to be able to send emails across the network, but I don't know where to find that.  We use Exchange Server 2007, and our DC is Windows 2008 R2.  We are on a domain.  Any idea how to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39611751
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39611761
Check the recieve connectors on your exchange server.  You probably have a custom internal relay with certain IP addresses allowing it to accept mail from those printers/scanners.  Otherwise it is just denying the request if the ip is not part of that list.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39611956
It looks like good information... but i'm kind of a newbie at Exchange server.  I'm not even sure how to find the receive connectors on the exchange server, or write a shell script and implement it in exchange server as the link suggests.  Can someone walk me through doing this, and hold my hand?  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612014
Go to All Programs and select Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 subfolder ---> Select Exchange management console.  Exchange Management Console and navigate to the Server Configuration - Hub Transport section.

Now look at the bottom pane "Receive Connectors" and you should see a list of HUB transport servers.

Select the Hub Transport server through which you would like to allow another system to relay mail.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/exchange-2007-how-to-allow-relay-exceptions/373/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39612308
It worked!  Thank you for holding my hand through that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39612339
No problem  ANYTIME!!!!


@(^_^)@
0