Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which logins are locked?

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
i could see anything like 'islocked' columns in any of the system views?

could you write   a query that will quickly tell if any login is locked out in the sql server instance?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pateljitu
pateljitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611851
Please refer to this blog, here is the code sample:
 /*
This script is designed to find the logins those are locked out in the database Server.
It is tested to run on:
SQL 2000 - NO (Login lock feature was not introduced in this SQL version)
SQL 2005 - YES
SQL 2008 - YES
*/
set nocount on
declare  Cur_locked_login cursor for select name from master..syslogins order by name
declare @loginname nvarchar(100)
open Cur_locked_login
fetch next from Cur_locked_login into @loginname
while @@FETCH_STATUS >= 0
begin
if (select LOGINPROPERTY(@loginname,'islocked')) =1
print 'Login -> ' + @loginname +' is LOCKED'
fetch next from Cur_locked_login into @loginname
end
close Cur_locked_login
deallocate Cur_locked_login

Open in new window


http://dbasearch.blogspot.ca/2011/10/sql-login-locked-out-status-check.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 39611875
Hi 25112 ,

Please check this query.

select * from sys.server_principals
where is_disabled = 1
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611876
SELECT LOGINPROPERTY('UserName', 'IsLocked')
0