Solved

Nested Application Data Folders

Posted on 2013-10-30
11
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all,

A client of ours was recently having problems with their daily backup, taking far too long. When we was digging around  the directories looking for folders, we noticed that within C:\Users\Username\App Data\Local there was a folder named Application Data which when clicked, had another folder inside called Application Data and this continued further down, each decreasing in size. The total results is around 19GB.

What is causing this and how do we stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39612935
Are these folders in the backup or on the machine that is being backed up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39613516
They're on the machine that is being backed up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 39613524
Try searching the registry for something that is referencing C:\Users\Username\App Data\Local\Application Data\Application data. That may very well be the culprit.

Then, try renaming the second "Application data" to "Application data.old", and see what breaks. (probably nothing)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39614082
I don't if you can just delete them? Do any of the files have other folders inside of them? What backup program are you using?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39614109
@Kincaid:
1) Files are unlikely to have folders in them, unless they are zipped directory structures.
2) I think one of the things the questioner is worried about is deleting files that may be important -- deroode is at least trying to address that issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39633018
I have looked in the registry and nothing sticks out. Also, I have renamed the Application Data folder and it renames every single folder called Application Data so that is no good.

Since our last conversation, I have logged onto a Windows Server 2008 machine and noticed that the C drive was nearly out of space. On closer inspection, that machine has exactly the same problem. So now I have two instances of this problem but on two totally different PC's and on different networks.

I would appreciate any more advice on this matter.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 39633039
You say that renaming "Application Data" to "Application data.old" now gives you a directory structure like "Application data.old\Application data.old\Application data.old\... etc".
This suggests some sort of loop in your directory table.
If by renaming the directory nothing is broken (i.e. your applications still work) i suggest you delete the directory. Furthermore, in the C:\ drive Properties - Tools do a Check for Errors, and /or do a Checkdsk.exe from a command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39633072
I have scheduled a chkdsk to run out of hours as it said that it needs a reboot to do it. After that I will rename the Application Folder and see how that goes. I will keep you posted - Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39656183
I have run a chkdsk and renamed the Application folder but still the same problem unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 39656318
If nothing is broken by renaming the folder you can safely delete it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39668374
I have left it as it is as I really dont want to delete the "Application Folder". But thank you for your advice though
0