Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Server - Live Diag tool for temp/fan ?

Posted on 2013-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Recently got an alert for our monitoring software:

"Sensor - ACPI-THM0-Temperature  FAILED on SERVER at Main Office for Sensor - ACPI-THM0-Temperature  result core on DIMM reads 40 with a max of 40 with a monitor limit of 9.1300."

I'm digging into this and with SpeedFan I can see the average CPU temp is about 45-50C which is hot, is it not? 30-40s I can understand but its at 45-50 idle. However, I can't see fan speeds and the HP Insight diag seems to only have a Logical drive test..

Any suggestions how to troubleshoot this remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:Metaltree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Helgenberger
Daniel Helgenberger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611952
HP provides a number of diagnostics for their ProLiant systems:

1. Lights Out mangement (iLO)
2. HPSUM Hompepage, a web based tool.
3. CLI tools

And these of course for various operating systems.
If you cannot access (1) or (2), then have a look at hpasmcli:
http://jreypo.wordpress.com/2011/02/16/hp-proliant-servers-management-with-hpasmcli/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 39611957
Thanks I'll check out 3. I tried the HPSUM, but like I said in the OP it only gives me a test option for drives
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39611959
I just looked it up, the command for the fans would be:
hpasmcli -s "show fans;"

Open in new window

But to my knowledge you would have some red lights on the warning panel if you have a faild fan.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39612080
Insight Diagnostics does allow you to see the temperatures, it's under the Survey tab - internal conditions. It'll give you the fan speeds too.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 39616893
Turns out the alert is basically a false positive
0