Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to test uninstalled system board Dell D620?

Posted on 2013-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
First can this be done? Obvious motivation is that it takes awhile to get it in; it would be better to know if it works without spending that much time on it.
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39611964
A laptop board isn't nearly as easy to test "outside the case" as a desktop board, since power, video, and keyboard connections are all independent and inside the system.

If it's disassembled, you could connect the appropriate connectors and CAREFULLY turn it on before putting everything back in place;  but it's best to simply put it all back the way it belongs.

In other words, there's no shortcut => just put the new board in;  put everything together; and then try it.    That's simply part of the "cost" of owing a laptop -- serviceability isn't as straightforward as desktops.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39613927
you can test it outside the case :
connect an external monitor, keyboard and mouse; be sure cpu an ram is installed
connect also the cd drive - eg to run UBCD diagsHardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0