Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy to copy just the Changes

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Robocopy to copy just the Changes
I ran Robocopy yesterday to copy all folders and files from drive F: to Drive G:
I need today to run Robocopy, to copy just the changes that have occurred on Drive F: to the same location G:
I mean file that have been added /deleted/modified.
What is the full command that can do that , without erasing any folder or files that I copied yesterday?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39612016
Perform the same copy as you did yesterday, but put the "eXclude Older" option at the end of the command line:

/XO

This means that if a destination file exists and is the same date or newer than the source file, then don't overwrite it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Helgenberger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39612026
You can run the same
robocopy /mir <source> <dest>

Open in new window

This would only copy changes as well as deleting data not in source. This would skip equal files.
If you want to keep data added in destination and you have newer files there, run:
robocopy /xo <source> <dest>

Open in new window

This is like the rsync update, skipping newer files in destination (eXclude older).

If unsure consider using the /L switch, witch lists only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39612194
I will try it......
Thanks
0