Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

M.S. Surface Pro tablet for Small Business Server 2011

Posted on 2013-10-30
10
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Client wants to invest in tablets and would like users to use M.S. Surface Pro

I'm not familey with them
They use a SBS 2011 Essentials
all users use Office 2010 or 2013 on Windows 7 PCs, they do not use an email server
email is through Comcast using their own domain name with Outlook and Smart phones

Question
which Surface is the right one for a domain network?
They need to be able to access a network share
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39612032
Surface Pro and Surface Pro 2 are full x86/x64 PCs that can do anything a regular PC can (within the constraints of the hardware)

The Surface RT and Surface 2 are NOT full PCs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39612152
I'm using a Surface Pro as a desktop replacement and my only computer. After several months my main reservation is the well-known controversy of Windows 8. As a laptop/desktop it's great, but as a tablet it's sadly lacking.

I tend to use my Android tablet in preference to the Surface Pro.

As a Desktop replacement it's very good. The main limitation is that it only has one USB port. I get around that by using it with a Dell touchscreen monitor which also serves as a docking station.

A maximum SSD size of 128GB is a limitation, but SP2 has options up to 512GB, you can add a microSD memory card in the memory card slot, and external drives perform well with USB3.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39612234
which Surface is the right one for a domain network?
They need to be able to access a network share

I suspect it has to be a Surface pro or Surface Pro 2 but I can't find any info. that tells me
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39612325
Leew answered your question in his comment above. It must be a Surface Pro or Surface Pro 2.

The non Pro machines are not capable of running full Windows or most Windows applications.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612335
Here's a comparison of the Surface 2 versus the Surface Pro 2:

http://www.gizmag.com/surface-2-vs-surface-pro-2/29484/

For your purposes the Pro is the only option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39615367
Thanks
We'll go with the Pro
one other thing that came up, we also need portable printers that can be taken out in the filed with these tablets so I'm lookinf for reliable easy to use printer, maybe wireless.
Any suggestions would be appricated
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39615425
You're probably better off creating a new question for that. Otherwise you'll only get two people considering the question.  One of them being me and I don't know the answer.

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39615432
thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39615442
As far as I know you can install SBS 2011 Essentials on a Surface Pro, but then you wouldn't be able to use it as a tablet.

Secondly, the Surface Pro doesn't have a network port unless you use a USB Ethernet adaptor in the only USB port.
0