Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - export mailbox to PST

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
4,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I need to export the mailbox from a retired employee to a PST file for archival purposes.
We are a native Exchange 2013 CU2 environment.
When we were Exchange 2007 I'd use the Export-Mailbox PowerShell command but that doesn't exist anymore. I've read that, in Exchange 2013, I should use New-MailboxExportRequest (there's even a TechNet article), but that command doesn't exist in CU2 and there's no functionality in the ECP as far as I can tell.
Does anyone have any ideas on how I can perform an export now?
0
Comment
Question by:brian975
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
ID: 39612022
i'm not an expert on this but could you connect with outlook to get the ost and then conver to pst using a converter?

there probably is a better way directly on the server itself.  i'm sure someone else will enlighten the topic
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612029
You have to assign the management role using the New-ManagementRoleAssignment

New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Role "Mailbox Import Export" -User UserName


Close EMS/Log off/Log In/Re-Launch EMS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brian975
ID: 39612181
Thank you for your help.
I did, indeed need to assign the proper rights.
Also, I discovered that the command runs as a network service so the NETWORK and <mailservername> user accounts need to be assigned share and NTFS permissions to the file destination.
0